HerStory

Ruby Beatrice LITCHFIELD

Also known as: née Skinner, Dame Ruby

Born: 5/9/1912

Died: 14/8/2001

Special Achievements:

First woman Board member of South Australia Housing Trust and Adelaide Festival and Centre Trust.
1932-1935 - South Australia's hard-court tennis champion.
1959 - Awarded Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil), for social welfare.
1981 - Made a Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire, service to the performing arts and the community.

Additional Information:

Founding member of Adelaide City Broadcasters and the Adelaide Festival.
Director of plays and Life Member of Adelaide Repertory Theatre and Carclew Youth Arts Board.
President of South Australia's Sportswomen's Association.
Member of South Australia's Davis Cup Committee.


Resources

  • Image - Bride in wedding gown (Mrs Ruby Litchfield)

    State Library of South Australia

    No known copyright restrictions