HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Winifred STEGER

Also known as: Winifred Stegar, Bebe Zatoon

Born: 15/11/1882

Died: 16/03/1981

Additional Information:

Pioneer of South Australia.  With her husband, they carted supplied to remote places on their camels.  Author of the book Always Bells.


Resources

  • References

    Dunstan, Rita.  (1969, September 24).  “Always Bells” --- story of a remarkable woman.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 13.


  • References

    Corcoran, Dee.  Steger led a courageous life.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.