HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Adelheid Elisabeth Johanne TAYLOR

Also known as: Heide, Mother Zonta

Born: 12/08/1922

Died: 12/10/2011

Special Achievements:

First migrant in South Australia to be fully recognised and registered as a medical practitioner.
1968 - Was appointed and the first female to hold the position of Director of Transfusion Service and Senior Clinical Haematologist, Royal Adelaide Hospital, Adelaide, South Australia.

Additional Information:

1994 - Flinders University planted a tree in her name "in honour of women whose lives and achievements have reflected the hopes and struggles of the early suffragists'.
1995 - Order of Australia for "service to the community, particularly through women's organisations and to medicine."
1997 - Rotary International Jean Harris Award "in recognition of outstanding service to the development and progress of women in society."
2006 - Heide Taylor Medal - Premier's award for outstanding community service.


Resources

  • References

    (2007).  Who's Who in South Australia.  North Melbourne, Victoria:  Crown Content, p. 779.