HerStory

Amy Katherine TAYLOR

Also known as: née Millgate

Born: 28/12/1923

Died: 28/01/2018

Special Achievements:

1946 - First woman in New South Wales Police to perform traffic duty.
1984 - The first and only woman to be elected to the Combined Services Sub-Branch Committee of the Returned and Services League (RSL).

Additional Information:

1948 - Joined, as a Foundation Member, the first committee of the Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS) Association, where she served for 38 years and was made a Life Member.
1977 - Elected as a delegate to the Council of Ex-Servicewomen's Associations, New South Wales and served as vice chairperson and chairperson.
1981 - Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia.
1995 - She represented the Ex-Servicewomen of Australia in a pilgrimage to Papau New Guinea to commemorate the "Australia Remembers Year".
1997 - Elevated to Member of the Order of Australia for services to veterans.
2003 - Awarded the Centenary of Federation medal.


Resources

  • References

    Powis, Mary.  War veterans lucky they’re with Amy.  North Shore Times.  April, 2009:page unknown.


  • References

    Swans to honour female Veterans.  Retrieved from http:// https://www.sydneyswans.com.au/News/... (2008, August 20).


  • References

    Adams, Liz.  (2004, April 25).  Lady at arms.  Sydney Morning Herald Sunday Life, p. unknown.


  • References

    PNG pilgrimage to revive sad memories for women soldiers.  newspaper unknown.  June 29, 19__:p. unknown.


  • References

    Pelosi, Jean-Paul.  Amy’s life focuses on aiding veterans.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    AM and OAM Awards.  The Village Observer.  date unknown:12.


  • References

    “From the Executive Officer” and “National Women’s Day”.  The Vasey Newsletter.  September 21, 1995:1.


  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.


  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.


  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.


  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.


  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.