HerStory

Eileen Maxwell WARD

Also known as: née Taylor

Born: 06/03/1918

Died: 27/07/2001

Special Achievements:

COLSON of Aileron Station

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Western Australia. Helped establish Glenayle Station with husband, Henry.  Life Member of National Pioneer Women's' Hall of Fame.  Niece of Elsie Colson of Aileron Station.


Resources

  • References

    Eileen Maxwell Ward (Nee Taylor).  NPWHF Eileen WARD file.


  • Image - Eileen Maxwell Ward

    Eileen Maxwell Ward aged 66 years (at her 40th Wedding Anniversary)

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her husband, Henry Ward.