HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Merle THORNTON

Also known as: née Wilson

Born: 2/10/1930

Additional Information:

Known for, with Rosalie BOGNER, chaining themselves to a bar rail in protest of the exclusion of women in bars in Queensland.  Women's Rights Activist.  Author.  Mother of actress Sigrid THORNTON.


Resources

  • References

    Desmond, Rosemary.  Throwing away pub shackles.  Northern Territory News.  April 24, 2004:27.