HerStory

Evelyn Orlina TREVASKIS

Also known as: née Holmes, Bessie, Eveline

Born: 1880

Died: 1966

Additional Information:

Teacher, land girl, pioneer.  Her story (autobiography) is in file.


Resources

  • References

    Trevaskis, Evelyn.  A Bush Girl.  [typed manuscript of her memoirs]  30 pages.


  • References

    "Grannie's School in the Bush".  PIX.  pages 11, December 10, 1955.


  • Image - Bessie Trevaskis

    Miss Bessie HOLMES (Eveline Bessie Oleana Holmes) born 1880 died 1966 (86) Mark Trevaskis in 1911

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her great great niece Bev WHELAN.