HerStory

Elizabeth K. TURNER

Also known as: EKT

Born: 19/08/1914

Died: 26/12/1999

Special Achievements:

First doctor in Australia to administer Penicillin.
1951 - First doctor to perform an exchange transfusion on a newborn in Victoria.
Only female Medical Superintendent at the Royal Children's Hospital in Melbourne.

Additional Information:

1948 - Degree of Doctor of Medicine.
Paediatrician. Graduated with Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.


Resources

  • References

    Obituaries:  Dr Elizabeth Turner.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • Image - Dr Elizabeth Turner

    Melbourne, Vic. c. 1944. Doctor Elizabeth K. Turner, Medical Superintendent at the Children's Hospital, adjusts an intravenous drip on a young child suffering from influenzal meningitis. (This image appears on page 175 of the album presented to Dr Edith Summerskill housed in the AWM Archive Store)

    The Australian War Memorial. Item copyright: Copyright expired - public domain.