HerStory

Terry UNDERWOOD

Also known as: née Augustus

Born: 1/1/1948

Special Achievements:

1997 - Northern Territory Telstra Business Woman of the Year award for business owner category.
Author of In the Middle of Nowhere and Riveren - My Home, My Country.

Additional Information:

Began her career as a nurse.
Established Riveren Station, with her husband, 600 kms from Katherine, Northern Territory.


Resources

  • Audio - The Guestroom - Terry Underwood

    ABC Radio Darwin


  • Image - Terry Underwood

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Georgia and Terry Underwood.


  • Image - In the Middle of Nowhere

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Georgia and Terry Underwood.