HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Dorothy Harriet WADLEY

Also known as: née Kent

Born: 13/06/1907

Special Achievements:

First Optometrist in Queensland - practiced for 44 years.
1953 - First woman Councillor on Atherton Shire Council, Queensland.
1985 - Awarded Member of the Order of the British Empire for service to the people of Atherton, Queensland.

Additional Information:

Became journalist for local Atherton paper for 20 years reporting on activities of voluntary organisations.


Resources