HerStory

Ella Vivian WILKINSON

Also known as: née Mould

Born: 1877

Died: 1943

Special Achievements:

First school teacher in Yates’ Flat subsidised school system, Clarence River District, New South Wales.

Additional Information:

Corn Beef and Damper by daughter Isabel Wilkinson tells her story.


Resources

  • Image - Ella Wilkinson

    Photo cropped from the one of Emily Mould with her daughters from Monaro Pioneers website (http://www.monaropioneers.com/mouldgy.htm), managed by Ian.

    Photo used with permission of Ian of Monaro Pioneers.


  • References

    Information provided by her daughter Isabel WILKINSON in multiple letters to the National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame.


  • References

    Books by her daughter Isabel WILKINSON, are available in the Women's Museum of Australia library:

    That's What They Taught Me (When I Went to School) Part 1
    That's What They Taught Me (When I Went to School) Part 2
    Corn Beef and Damper:  Lives of the Yulgilbar Selectors