HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Jane WILKINSON

Also known as: AH MAT, Jane

Born: 1924

Special Achievements: 1946-1947 - Formed first Aboriginal Netball team 'The Kookaburras'. 1947 - Approached to help start Darwin's first Girl Guides and became their first Lieutenant and then Captain Additional Information: Pioneer of Northern Territory.