HerStory

Grace Margaret WILSON

Also known as: Campbell

Born: 25 June 1879

Died: 12 January 1957

Special Achievements:

May 1916 - Awarded Royal Red Cross, 1st class.
1919 - Appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE).
August 1925 - Matron-in-Chief of Army Nursing Reserve.
1929 - Awarded Florence Nightingale medal.

Additional Information:

1916 - Mentioned in WW1 dispatches three times.
1918 - Mentioned in dispatches, Abbeville, France.
1933 - Improved nursing standards by forming a training school in Melbourne, Victoria.
1937 - Led Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) coronation contingent in London.


Resources