HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Emma Mary WITHNELL

Also known as: née Hancock

Born: 19/12/1842

Died: 16/05/1928

Special Achievements:

One of the first women in Western Australia to be made a Justice of the Peace.

Additional Information:

Settled near Mt Welcome in 1864.  Her son, James, found the gold bearing stone which started the Pilbara goldfield in 1887.
Emma looked after the sick and delivered babies.
Trusted by the Aboriginals she nursed and vaccinated many in a smallpox epidemic in 1866. She was a mother of 11 children.


Resources

  • References

    Battye, J. S. (James Sykes). (1985).  The cyclopedia of Western Australia:  an historical and commercial review, descriptive and biographical facts, figures and illustrations:  an epitome of progressCarlisle, W.A.:  Hesperian Press.


  • References

    De Vries, Susanna.  (2010).  The Complete Book of Heroic Australian Women: Twenty-one Pioneering Women Whose Stories Changed HistoryPymble, New South Wales:  HarperCollins.

    Chapter 2:  Emma Mary Withnell 1842-1928


  • References

    Weightman, Llyrus.  (no date).  Emma Withnell Mother of the North-West.  Australian Heritage, 36-40.


  • References

    Dunn, John.  (2008, May).  Mother of the north-west.  Outback, page numbers unknown.


  • References

    Martin, Thea.  Pioneer “Mother of North-West”.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • Document - Emma Withnell NPWHF file

    View File


  • Document - Emma Withnell NPWHF file

    View File