HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Elsie WRIGHT

Also known as: née Sallaway

Born: 17/02/1898

Died: 20/05/1986

Special Achievements:

Elsie was awarded 10,363 prizes and awards for her needlework. 

Additional Information:

Prize winning needleworker.  Her prizes provided essential cash, thus boosting the family income, especially during the Depression (500 pounds in one year).  In 1980, she donated 129 (needlework, handicrafts, prize certificates, sashes, embroidery needles, needlework encyclopaedia, scrapbook of photocopied press clippings) pieces to the Queensland Museum.


Resources