HerStory

Alice Patricia WRIGHTSON

Also known as: née Furlonger, Patricia

Born: 19/06/1921

Died: 15/03/2010

Special Achievements:

First and only Australian writer awarded Hans Christian Andersen medal.  Awarded Officer of the Order of the British Empire for the Nargum and the Stars in 1977.  She was an editor of the School Magazine.

Additional Information:

Pioneer of modern Australian children's literature.  Wrote The Crooked Snake, Children's Book Council Book of the Year in 1955.  Was one of the firat authors to include Aboriginal mythology in her work.  1999 - New South Wales premier creates the Patricia Wrightson Prize (for writing for a primary school audience) named in her honour.


Resources

  • References

    Saxby, Maurice.  Prize-winning children’s storyteller.  The Age.  May 10, 2010.


  • Image - Patricia Wrightson

    Portrait of Patricia Wrightson, author of children's and young adults fiction [picture] / Virginia Wallace-Crabbe Bib ID: 1514676 Author: Wallace-Crabbe, Virginia, 1941- Description: 1997 Notes: Title from accession record. One of a series of portraits taken at the Word Festival Canberra, 21-24 March, 1997.

    The National Library of Australia owns the copyright in this image and grants permission to publish.