HerStory

Joycelyn WRIGLEY

Also known as: née Devoy, Joyce

Born: 8/11/1918

Special Achievements:

First woman in New South Wales to apply and be granted a Lady Trainer's Licence (horse racing).

Additional Information:

Has competed in and won just about every type of horse riding competition.


Resources

  • References

    Walton, Robyn.  (2005, August).  JOYCE WRIGLEY Horsewoman Extraordinare.  “Coo-ee Calls,” 2-8.


  • References

    Joyce wins gold.  Gilgandra Weekly.  April 19, 2005:p. unknown.


  • References

    Joyce our Sportsperson of the Year.  newspaper unknown.  2002:p. unknown.


  • References

    What a record!  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:p. unknown.


  • Image - Joyce WRIGLEY

    from NPWHF Joyce WRIGLEY file


  • Image - Joyce WRIGLEY

    from NPWHF Joyce WRIGLEY file


  • Image - Joyce WRIGLEY

    from NPWHF Joyce WRIGLEY file


  • Image - Joyce WRIGLEY

    from NPWHF Joyce WRIGLEY file