HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Henrietta YOUNG

Also known as: née Hunter

Born: 1862

Died: 1939

Additional Information:

Pioneer woman journalist of Queensland.
1911 - Founding member and only woman member of committee of Australian Journalists Association formed in Brisbane 6 Feb 1911.
Wrote for 'The Courier' newspaper as 'Vesta.'
Wrote for 'Australian Sugar Journal as 'Gune.'
Wrote for The Queensland Producer as 'Pollyanna.'
Wrote for the Queensland Jubilee Supplement for 'The Courier' as 'Henrietta Hunter.'
1910 - Started 'The Courier's' Christmas Tree Fund.’