HerStory

Mabel ADAMSON

Also known as: May, née Wilkinson

Born: 3 October 1905

Died: 18 December 1995

Special Achievements:

Mabel was an early pioneer of Central Australia, arriving in Alice Springs on 5th May 1920 with her family.  Mabel's father's brother, George Wilkinson, had a store in Alice Springs and the family moved so that Mabel's father could help his brother.  Mabel married in Alice Springs and raised a family of eight children.

Additional Information:

Mabel's husband was a telegraphist at the Overland Telegraph Station and, later, the first postmaster at the Alice Springs Post Office, which opened in 1932. Mabel's third child, Tom, was the first baby born at the Australian Inland Mission Hostel in Alice Springs (Adelaide House) on March 4, 1927.


Resources

  • Image - Photo

  • Image - Dinner camp out from Oodnadatta -- 1920

    A photo of the Wilkinson family at Oodnadatta, on their way to Alice Springs

    Photos courtesy of Jean Lovegrove (Mabel Adamson's daughter)


  • References

    Brown, Shirley and Historical Society of the Northern Territory. (1998). Chatting with Centralians: a recorded history of thirty Centralians. Casuarina, Darwin, Northern Territory: Historical Society of the Northern Territory. "The lives of 30 Centralians and their contributions to the growth of the Northern Territory" -- cover.


  • Document - "Alice Springs in the 1920s -- written by Mabel Adamson"

    Mabel Adamson reflects on her life in Alice Springs, in words and images.

    Document courtesy of Jean Lovegrove (Mabel Adamson's daughter)

    View File