HerStory

Elizabethy E. ARNEY

Also known as: Betty

Born: 1932

Special Achievements:

Betty Arney was the first woman to become a priest in the Anglican Church of Australia, ordained with nine other women at St George's Cathedral, Perth 7 March 1992.


Resources

  • Image - Betty Arney

    Image courtesy of Betty Arney, NPWHF collection


  • Image - Betty Arney

    Ten women --- seen here on either side of the Rev'd Bob Milne, from left to right --- Elizabeth Couche, Kay Goldsworthy, Jenny Hall, Judith Peterkin, Robin Tandy, Joyce Polson, Cathy Pinner, Tess Milne, Pam Halbert, and Betty Arney were ordained in Perth on Sunday, 7 March 1992. Photographer: unknown

    Perth Diocese


  • Document - Betty Arney, Biographical Details

    Document courtesy of Betty Arney

    View File