HerStory

Caroline Louisa Waring ATKINSON

Also known as: Louisa Atkinson, Caroline Calvert

Born: 25 February 1834

Died: 28 April 1872

Special Achievements:

She contributed many natural history articles to Sydney papers and journals becoming the first Australian born woman novelist when she published Gertrude the Emigrant:  A Tale of Colonial Life (“by an Australian Lady”) in 1857.


Resources