HerStory

Agnes Mildred AVERY

Also known as: née Dunstan

Born: 14 November 1880

Died: 27 August 1944

Additional Information:

Only Adelaide woman Chairman of Directors of Dunstan Ltd, Stonyfell Quarries.
Only woman member in Australia of the British Institute of Psychoanalysis.


Resources

  • Image - Henry Dunstan Junior and family ca.1895.

    Henry Dunstan Junior and family ca.1895. He is sitting next to his wife Mary Ann Mildred. John Dunstan stands behind in the centre, and Elizabeth (born 1877) is second from the left, standing. A researcher suggests that the other girl standing is Agnes.

    State Library of South Australia, PRG 1478/2/16.