HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Marjorie Faith BARNARD

Also known as: Marjory

Born: 16 August 1897

Died: 8/05/1987

Special Achievements:

1928 the Bulletin Prize 

1981 Officer of the Order of Australia AO

1983 Patrick White Award

1984 NSW Premier's Special Award

1986 Honorary Doctor of Letters from the University of Sydney

Additional Information:

Marjorie wrote both fiction and non-fiction and collaborated with Flora Eldershaw on nine literary works from these categories.  Her most successful fictional work written in her own right is The Persimmon Tree and Other Stories (1943).  She also wrote the first biography of Miles Franklin.

A biennial prize award of $500 was provided by Marjorie in her will for the first place recipient of a 3000 word short story.  In 1991 the Award was known as the Marjorie Barnard Literary Award but now it is the FAW Marjorie Barnard Short Story Award.  


Resources