HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Emily Mary BARTON

Also known as: née Darvall

Born: 3 December 1817

Died: 24 August 1909

Additional Information:

Emily wrote poems for most of her life and was still being published at the age of 90. She was the grandmother to A B (Banjo) Paterson who she was a great inspiration to.


Resources