HerStory

Gracia BAYLOR

Also known as: Gracia Parry-Okeden, Gracia Freeman

Born: 8 October 1929

Special Achievements:

Gracia Baylor was the first woman President of Shire of Healesville, Victoria (1977) during 12 year stint as municipal Councillor; in 1973-74 she was the president of the Victorian Local Government Women’s Association and the National Vice-President in 1974–1975; in 1979, she was one of the first two women members of parliament sworn into the Victorian Legislative Council (along with Joan Coxsedge), serving until 1985; in 1984, Gracia joined the National Council of Women of Victoria, and was President from 1990 to 1993; in 1997-2000 she was the President, National Council of Women of Australia; and in 1999, she represented Australia at the United Nations Commission on the Status of Women which drafted policy on eliminating all forms of discrimination against women.   

Additional Information:

In 1999, Gracia was awarded a member of the Order of Australia (OA) in recognition of her work in Parliament and women’s affairs and in 2003, she was admitted to the Victorian Honour Roll of Women. 


Resources

  • Image - Gracia Baylor

    Image courtesy of Gracia Baylor, NPWHF collection