HerStory

Phyllis Jean BENJAMIN

Also known as: née Allsopp, Hon. Phyllis Benjamin

Born: 30 August 1907

Died: 9 April 1996

Special Achievements:

1968-1969 - First woman Leader of the Government in Legislative Council (Upper House), Tasmania.  She was the first woman to hold the position in any Australian legislative council.

First female Member to present Budget in Southern Hemisphere.

Life Member of Tasmanian Branch of Australian Labor Party (ALP).

She was the longest serving woman of any State Parliament in Australia.


Additional Information:

1952-1976 - Tasmanian Legislative Council, Australian Labor Party (ALP) for Hobart, Tasmania.

1956-1968, 1972-1976 - Deputy Leader Leader of the Government in Legislative Council (Upper House), Tasmania.