HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Mary Montgomerie BENNETT

Also known as: née Christison

Born: 8 July 1881

Died: 6 October 1961

Special Achievements:

First missionary teacher to agitate against the removal of Aboriginal children.


Resources