HerStory

Florence Kathleen BERKERY

Also known as: née Fitzgerald, Catherine Florence Berkery

Born: 24 August 1889

Died: 1974

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Pioneer of Box Hill, Victoria.


Resources

  • Image - Florence Kathleen Berkery née Fitzgerald

    Florence Kathleen Berkery née Fitzgerald flower girl’s name unknown aged 17 years, approximately 1906 Ref: Building of Trans Continental Railway, 1917-18

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her granddaughter Carmel Bermingham.


  • Image - Florence Kathleen Berkery née Fitzgerald and Francis Fitzgerald Wedding Photo

    Florence Kathleen Berkery née Fitzgerald (back, left to right:) William Fitzgerald; groom, Francis Berkery; bride, Florence Kathleen Fitzgerald; Frederick Fitzgerald, Duncan Cameron (front, seated, left to right:) Rita Berkery, Eileen Berkery Florence made her own dress and the bridesmaids. Hats made by Francis’ sister, May, who was a milliner. William and Frederick are brothers of the bride. Rita and Eileen are sisters of the groom. Duncan Cameron, cousin of groom. Ref: Building of Trans Continental Railway, 1917-18

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her granddaughter Carmel Bermingham.


  • Image - Florence Kathleen Berkery née Fitzgerald Family

    (back, standing:) Francis Dennis Berkery (left to right:) Vincent, Eunice, Florence, Francis (front:) Rita, known as Cecilia Approximate ages of children: Eunice (8), Francis (6), Vincent (4), Cecilia (2). Florence made her own and all the children’s clothing on her Treadle machine. Ref: Building of Trans Continental Railway, 1917-18

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her granddaughter Carmel Bermingham.