HerStory

Linda Marion BERLOWITZ

Also known as: née Cave, Lyn

Born: 1903

Died: July 1998

Special Achievements:

1960-63 - First woman to successfully stand for election to the Northern Territory Legislative Council - won seat of Fanny Bay.

Additional Information: Businesswoman in Darwin.

Resources

  • Image - Lyn Berlowitz

    cropped from Members of the Northern Territory Legislative Council

    Territory Stories, PH0139/0376


  • Image - Members of the Northern Territory Legislative Council

    Members of the Northern Territory Legislative Council Back row left to right - F.W. Drysdale (Arnhem), D. Hogan (Deputy Clerk), ?, Mr Tiger Brennan, W.J. Fisher, B.F. Kilgariff, C. F. Adams, Mr Ron Withnall, J.H. Whittem, Mr Fred Walker (Clerk of Court), Mr Harry Giese. Front row left to right - L. H. Purkiss, N. C. Hargrave, Mr Roger Nott (Administrator), Mrs Lyn Berlowitz, W.H.F. Petrick (Stuart), Mr Marsh (Assistant Administrator)

    Territory Stories, PH0139/0376