HerStory

Rosetta Jane BIRKS

Also known as: née Thomas, Rose

Born: 12 March 1856

Died: 3 October 1911

Special Achievements:

Christian women's leader active in many areas including welfare of girls and suffrage.

Presided over several Baptist women's associations, including a mother's union, her devout service culminating in the formation (1909) of a women's guild. 1882 she joined the Ladies Social Purity Society as the Treasurer. Became a board member of the Adelaide Hospital in 1896. In 1902 she helped found and became vice president of the South Australia branch of the National Council for Women, and was appointed to the board of the Queen's (maternity) Home. Was elected President of the South Australia branch of the Y.W.C.A. in 1902. She was credited with the modernization of the Australian movement of the Y.W.C.A.