HerStory

Julie Isabel BISHOP

Also known as: Julie Gillon

Born: 17 July 1956

Special Achievements:

Australia’s first female Foreign Minister (2013); first female Deputy leader of the Liberal Party; inducted into Western Australia Women’s Hall of Fame (Western Australia Department of Local Government and Communities) in 2011.

Additional Information:

Graduated in Law (1978, University of Adelaide).  Moved to Perth in 1983, becoming a Managing Partner at Clayton Utz in 1994.  Won the seat of Curtin in 1998, and has been a Minister (or Shadow Minister) since 2003; Appointed Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in 2007, a position she still holds.


Resources