HerStory

Florence Isabel BJELKE-PETERSEN

Also known as: née Gilmour, Lady Bjelke-Petersen, Lady Flo, Lady Florence, Senator Bjelke-Petersen

Born: 11 August 1920

Died: 20 December 2017

Special Achievements:

Possibly first woman senator.

Additional Information:

1980 - Queensland Senator (National Party), Australian Parliament Senate.
1985-1990 - Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Senate.
1993 - Retired from parliament.
Wife of Sir Joh Bjelke-Petersen, Premier of Queensland, 1968-1987.


Resources