HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Amy Constance BLEAKLEY

Also known as: née Day, Connie

Born: 30 October 1903

Died: 10 April 2001

Additional Information:

Social worker in Western Australia till 1974 then moved to Darwin where she continued her social work with the elderly. Became member of Council for the Aging (Northern Territory). Established (with friends and her daughter) the first social group for elderly people.


Resources

  • Image - MRS. LEONARD BLEAKLEY and HER ATTENDANTS

    Trove: Sunday Times (Perth, WA: 1902 - 1954), Sunday 16 September 1934, page 6


  • Image - Bleakley-Day

    Trove: Sunday Times (Perth, WA: 1902 - 1954), Sunday 16 September 1934, page 6


  • References

    Colonial honour. The Cairns Post. May 23, 1995:7.

    All dressed-up for the bunny. newspaper unknown. date unknown:page unknown.

    Betley, Alistair. Connie takes the ride of her life. newspaper unknown. date unknown:page unknown.

    Bleakley, Connie. “Life at Tracy Lodge”. publication unknown. date unknown:page unknown.