HerStory

Katie BLOOMFIELD

Also known as: Kit, Dr Kit Bloomfield, Kathleen

Born: 31/12/1904

Died: 29/4/1993

Special Achievements:

29 June 1929 - First Victorian and 17th Australian women to obtain a pilot's licence: “A” license, number 334.


Resources

  • Image - Miss K. Bloomfield

    See the article below, from Trove: Lithgow Mercury (NSW: 1898 -1954), Thursday 30 May 1929, page 4.

    Trove: Lithgow Mercury (NSW: 1898 -1954), Thursday 30 May 1929, page 4


  • Document - Melbourne Girls and Their Hobbies

    Trove: Table Talk (Melbourne, Vic.: 1885 - 1939), Thursday 17 July 1930, page 15

    View File


  • Document - Woman Air Pilot.

    Trove: Australasian (Melbourne, Vic.: 1864 – 1946), Saturday 18 May 1929, page 14

    View File


  • Document - MISS K. BLOOMFIELD

    Trove: Lithgow Mercury (NSW: 1898 -1954), Thursday 30 May 1929, page 4

    View File


  • Document - MISS K. BLOOMFIELD

    Photo of K.W.R Bloomfield 1930

    Courtesy of Catherine Bainbridge

    View File


  • Document - Women in Aviation

    Photo of K.W.R Bloomfield and friends 1930

    View File


  • Document - First Woman Pilot

    Article on Miss K. Bloomfield. Unknown Date. Unknown paper (presumably The Age)

    View File


  • Document - Aeroclub Invitation

    Invitation from Australian Aeroclub dated 13 June 1930.

    View File