HerStory

Ada Beatrice BLOXHAM

Also known as: Ada Palmer

Born: 13 July 1865

Died: 1956

Special Achievements:

1884 - Inaugural and first woman to win the Sir W. J. Clarke Scholarship to the Royal College of Music in London. “She was the first Australian to enrol at the Royal College of Music and to graduate as an Associate of the College in 1888, and she was the first woman to be awarded a Fellowship of the Tonic Sol-fa College, London, also in 1888.”


Resources