HerStory

Eleanor Elizabeth BOURNE

Also known as: Nelly, Dr Eleanor Bourne

Born: 4 December 1878

Died: 23 May 1957

Special Achievements:

First Queensland woman to study medicine.
First female in Queensland to attend Brisbane Grammar School for Boys.

Additional Information:

1911 - Appointed the first medical officer in the Department of Public Instruction.

“Her research on hookworm disease was used in the Rockefeller-financed hookworm survey of northern Queensland."

"She also was one of only 15 women doctors in Australia who volunteered for service in World War I. Dr Bourne served as a lieutenant of the Royal Army Medical Corps in London. She became medical officer to Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps.”


Resources