HerStory

Esther Gwendolyn BOWEN

Also known as: Estelle, Stella

Born: 16 May 1893

Died: 30 October 1947

Special Achievements:

1943 - One of first female artists commissioned by War Museum.

Additional Information:

Some of the portraits she painted were of Clifford Bax, G. D. H. and Margaret Cole, Isobel Cripps, T. S. Eliot, Theaden Hancock, Aldous Huxley, Robert Lynd, Naomi Mitchison, D. N. Pritt, Edith Sitwell, Gertrude Stein, and Dorothy Thompson.


Resources