HerStory

Melinda Kim BRENNAN

Also known as: née Brennan, Mel

Born: 1967

Special Achievements:

1990-1991 - First female Qantas Cadet.
1991-1993 - General Aviation pilot.
1993-2000 - First female Army pilot Australia and first female military helicopter pilot Australia (graduated 1994).
2000-2007 - Qantas airline pilot.


Resources

  • Image - Melinda Brennan

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Melinda Brennan.


  • Image - Melinda Brennan

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Melinda Brennan.


  • Image - Melinda Brennan

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Melinda Brennan.


  • Image - Melinda Brennan

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Melinda Brennan.


  • Image - Melinda Brennan

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Melinda Brennan.


  • Image - Melinda Brennan

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Melinda Brennan.


  • References

    Information from Melinda Brennan, dated January 2020.


  • Document - Up in the Air

    page 8, June 2014

    Brisbane State High School, AMICUS, Journal of the Brisbane State High School Past Students Association Inc.

    View File