HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Patricia Anne BRENNAN

Also known as: née Wilkinson

Born: 15 April 1944

Died: 6 March 2011

Special Achievements:

The Melbourne Synod of Australia's Anglican Church first called for women priests in 1974. The foundation of the Movement for the Ordination of Women by Dr Patricia Brennan and Colleen Stewart ten years later finally achieved their goal, when the first women were 'deaconed' (1987) and 'priested' (1992).

1993 - Made a Member of the Order of Australia (AM), in recognition of her services to the community, particularly as founding president of the Movement for the Ordination of Women.

Additional Information:

Doctor of Medicine.