HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Katharine Mary BRISBANE

Also known as: née Brisbane

Born: 7 January 1932

Special Achievements:

1967 - Australia's first national theatre critic.
1971 - First woman to publish Australian playwrights through Currency Press.
1993 - Awarded a Member of the Order of Australia, "in recognition of service to Australian drama, particularly as co-founder of Currency Press".
2012 - Won a JC Williamson Award.

Additional Information:

Founding member of the Australian National Playwright's Conference.