HerStory

Ivy BROOKES

Also known as: née Deakin

Born: 14 July 1883

Died: 27 December 1970

Special Achievements:

1915 – Founded and president of the Housewives' Co-operative Association (later the Housewives Association of Victoria).

1933-1958 - Founder and president of the International Club of Victoria.

1937 - Represented Australia at the League of Nations Assembly in Geneva, as the only woman in the Australian delegation.

2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.

Additional Information:

1903-1915 - First violin with Professor Marshall Hall's Orchestra.

1904 - Winner of the Ormond Scholarship for singing.

1908-1960s - Executive member of the Lady Northcote Permanent Orchestra Trust Fund.

1909 - Assumed the position of honorary secretary of the Commonwealth Liberal Party (CLP).

1912 - Elected to the executive of the National Council of Women of Victoria.

1913 - She attended a forum chaired by Vida Goldstein, and seconded a motion calling for the federal government to implement equal pay for equal work.

1916-1917 - She campaigned for the "Yes" vote during the referendums on conscription.

1927-1929 - President of the Royal Women's Hospital Board. She was a board member for 50 years.

1931-1961 - Director of the Bureau of Social and International Affairs.

1934 - Elected as a justice of the peace.

1934 - Re-elected to the executive of the National Council of Women of Victoria.

1934-1938 - President of the Royal Women's Hospital Board.

1936 - Elected to the executive, as vice-president, of the National Council of Women of Victoria.

1936-1966 - Inaugural vice-president of the Anti-Cancer Council of Victoria.

1938 - Elected to the executive, as president, of the National Council of Women of Victoria.

1938 - She was one of the Australian delegates at the International Council of Women's 50th anniversary conference, in Scotland.

1938-1970 - Foundation member of the Board of Studies in Physical Education at the University of Melbourne.

1939-1945 - President of the National Council of Women of Victoria.

1941-1967 - Foundation member of the Board of Studies in Social Studies at the University of Melbourne.

1944 - She assisted Elizabeth Couchman in bringing the Australian Women's National League (AWNL) into the new Liberal Party of Australia.

1944-1970 - President of the Playgrounds & Recreation Association of Victoria.

1945-1963 - Vice-president of the United Nations Association of Victoria.

1948-1952/3 - Elected national president of the National Council of Women of Australia (NCWA).

1952-1960 - Commonwealth member of the Import Licensing Committee.


Resources