HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

May Victoria BROWN

Also known as: née Weedon (aka Wheedon), "The Wolfram Queen"

Born: 24 May 1875

Died: 23 July 1939

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Northern Territory.
1921-1926 - The first publican to win the lease on The Victoria Hotel in Darwin.
1928-1930 - Bought and managed the Pine Creek Hotel, Pine Creek, Northern Territory.


Resources