HerStory

Kay Cathrine Millin BROWNBILL

Also known as: Kitty Brownbill, Cathrine Brownbill

Born: 21 July 1914

Died: 3 February 2002

Special Achievements:

1966-1969 - First South Australian woman --- and third woman --- to be elected to Federal House of Representatives.
1980 – Awarded and Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), for services to the community.

Additional Information:

A child actress, “Kitty Brownbill", who made her stage debut at the age of six.


Resources