HerStory

Mary Grant BRUCE

Also known as: née Bruce, Minnie Grant Bruce, Coolibah

Born: 24 May 1878

Died: 2 July 1958

Special Achievements:

2002 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.

Additional Information:

Australian children's author and journalist. Author of thirty-seven books, notably the Billabong series.

1903 - Helped found the Writer's Club, which later became part of the Lyceum Club.


Resources