HerStory

Ida Joy BRUCEK

Also known as: Joy Brucek, Ida Joy Cuskey (maiden name)

Born: 4/4/1923

Died: 2/7/1997

Special Achievements:

1953 - Established first library in Alice Springs. 1962 - Granted first restaurant liquor licence in Alice Springs for Zdena Motel (where Alice Resort is now located, on Stott Terrace, east of the Todd River). 

Additional Information:

 1949 - Gained Bachelor of Arts - majoring in English History.  1970s - Associate of Music in Australia in piano, organ and carillon.  1970s - Graduated Diploma in Applied Sciences (Librarianship) with emphasis on computerisation and audio visual technology.


Resources