HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Mary BRYANT

Also known as: née Broad/Braund

Born: 1765

Died: after 1794

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Mary Bryant, arrived on the First Fleet. In just a few months, the food the First Fleet had brought with it had run out or was rotten. Desperate and hungry, Mary, her husband William and several other men decided that they would try to escape from the settlement of Port Jackson. They left at night on 28 March 1791, stealing the Governor's tiny boat for their use and headed for Timor, amazingly, all of the escapees survived the long journey, arriving there on June 5. Their journey was over 5,000 kilometres and would have been incredibly difficult and dangerous.