HerStory

Millicent Maude BRYANT

Also known as: née Harvey

Born: 8 January 1878

Died: 3 November 1927

Special Achievements:

On March 28, 1927, Millicent Bryant became the first Australian woman in to obtain a pilot's licence.  She drowned eight months later in a Sydney ferry accident.