HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Beverley Ann BUCKINGHAM

Also known as: née Buckingham, Beverley Buckingham-King, Bev

Born: 15 March 1965

Special Achievements:

1980s - Australia's premier female jockey. The first female jockey in the southern hemisphere to win 1000 races.
1984 - First woman to ride in the Caulfield Cup.
1995-1996 - Rides 109 winners for the season, setting a State record.
2005 - Inducted into the inaugural Tasmanian Racing Hall of Fame.

Additional Information:

May 1998 – Involved in an accident that fractured two vertebrae in her neck. After rehabilitation, despite a negative prognosis, she was able to walk again.


Resources