HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Dorothy BUCKLAND-FULLER

Also known as: née Dorothea Dimitropoulos, Dorothy Buckland, Dorothy Buckland Fuller

Born: 21 January 1922

Died: 5 July 2019

Special Achievements:

1974 - First woman to establish an Australian Migrant Women's Association.
1977 – Awarded Member of the British Empire (MBE), for services to the community.
1977 - Queen Elizabeth's Silver Jubilee Medal, for services to the community.
2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.
2008 – Awarded Member of the Order of Australia (AM).

Additional Information:

1976 - Founding Member of the Ethnic Communities Council of New South Wales.
1979 - Founding Member of the Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia.
1989 - Founding Member of the Association of Non-English Speaking Background Women.
2002 - Community Women's Committee Award, for contribution to the welfare of women.
2002 - Greek and Cypriot Women of Australia Award for Excellence.
2002-2004 - President of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom.
2006 - Greek Community Women's Committee, for contribution to the community.