HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Margaret Irene BULLOCK

Also known as: née Roberts, Dr Margaret Bullock

Born: 24 March 1933

Special Achievements:

1955 - One of the first two students to graduate from University of Queensland with a B.App.Sc in physiotherapy and occupational therapy.
1973 - Received Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.), University of Queensland, the first person in the world to take it in physiotherapy.
1978-1999 - Australia's first professor of physiotherapy.
26 January 1997 - Member of the Order of Australia (AM), "in recognition of service in the field of physiotherapy, particularly as a research leader, academic and administrator".
2001 - Centenary Medal, "for service to Australian society in material technology and biotechnology".
2006 - Queensland Finalist for Senior Australian of the Year.

Additional Information:

Worked as a physiotherapist at Massachusetts General Hospital, (“the original and largest teaching hospital of Harvard Medical School”), Boston, Massachusetts, United States.
1960s - She “began research into the measurement of body movements, leading to an extensive study of physiotherapy practice and ergonomics of workspaces in vehicles and aircraft cockpits.”
1973-1987 - Head of the Department of Physiotherapy, University of Queensland.
1986-1990 - Deputy President and President of the University of Queensland Academic Board.
1991 – Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (FTSE).
During her career, she was a visiting professor at Harvard University (Boston, Massachusetts, USA), Tufts University (Medford and Somerville, Massachusetts, USA), and in Sweden.